Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
cpt_helps

Privacy and rights to information

Privacy

There are a number of laws, regulations, and principles for dealing with information that identifies you.

Commonwealth law

Federal privacy law applies to the Australian government and all businesses and not-for-profits with an annual turnover of more than $3 million. It also applies to some smaller entities engaged in certain types of business activities, as well as to some specific acts or practices of otherwise uncovered entities.

Federal law is administered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), where you can find detailed information about your rights and how to make a complaint.

State law

New South Wales (NSW) privacy law applies in NSW and addresses two groups of information – personal information and health information. The law that governs personal information applies to NSW public sector agencies, including government departments, local councils, and universities such as Usyd. The law related to health information applies to all these agencies, as well as public and private sector health organisations, health service providers and large businesses that store health information.

This legislation is administered by the Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC), who provide detailed information about your rights and how to make a complaint.

Protecting your privacy

Technology has made identity theft and related crime a big industry. Many people’s personal information is easily available online, and creating forged or fraudulent documents can now be done relatively easily. Sometimes all it takes are some basic facts about you, such as your name, address, date of birth, bank account and/or credit card numbers, or passwords, for your identity to be stolen. Read more:

Recording people without permission at Usyd

Many postgraduates want to record other people for study purposes. However, even if you feel you’ve got good reasons for wanting to record someone such as a supervisor, lecturer, tutor, any Usyd staff member, or another student, the Surveillance Devices Act 2007 states that it’s against the law in NSW to record someone without their knowledge and consent.

It’s also against the law to have an illegally obtained recording of a conversation in your possession. This means that if you record someone without telling them and obtaining their consent before you make the recording, you could face criminal charges.

If you want to document a meeting with someone who doesn’t consent to being recorded, you can take notes either during or immediately after the meeting, and then date and sign your notes. You can also ask that any minutes from the meeting taken by someone else be emailed to you.

Rights to information

Your rights to information are governed by either federal law or state law, depending on who holds the information you want to access.

How can I access my own personal information?

Commonwealth government agencies

Federal law applies to Australian government agencies and their contracted service provision agencies. Read detailed information about your rights and how to access the information held by these agencies.

NSW public sector agencies (including Usyd)

NSW law applies to all NSW public sector agencies including government departments, local councils, and universities. Find detailed information about your rights and how to access your personal information.

To comply with the law in this area, Usyd has its own policies and procedures in place. You can apply to access information held by the University.

Further information

If you need further advice or assistance with a privacy complaint or with accessing your information, our Legal Service can help you.

Disclaimer

This information is current as at December 2019 and is intended as a guide to the law as it applies to people who live in or are affected by the law as it applies in NSW. It does not constitute legal advice.

Need more help?

Student Advice and Advocacy Service

Our Student Advice and Advocacy Officers (SAAOs) can help with academic and wellbeing issues, such as academic appeals, renting and supervision.

Read more about the SUPRA SAAO Service

Legal Service

Our Legal Service solicitors can help with a range of legal issues, including migration law*, intellectual property, contracts, fines and criminal law.

Read more about the SUPRA Legal Service

*MARNs 1911813, 1912229